Corpus Christi's small apartment buildings are spread from older neighborhoods near downtown and Ocean Drive to Flour Bluff and the Southside. Coastal windstorm insurance is the line that separates this market from inland Texas.
In short: Yes, LendingStreet finances 5 to 8 unit rental buildings in Corpus Christi with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x and maximum LTV on 5-8 units varies by program. In Corpus Christi, windstorm and flood insurance, Nueces County property taxes and the building's age are the deciding items.
Older neighborhoods near downtown and along Ocean Drive have small brick and frame buildings from the 1950s through the 1970s. The Southside and Flour Bluff, near Naval Air Station Corpus Christi, have more small complexes.
Calallen and the Northwest area, and Portland across the bay, add newer options.
Many older buildings are slab-on-grade brick or frame with flat or low-slope roofs, and buildings closer to the water face more salt exposure on HVAC units and metal fixtures.
| Area | Typical building | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Near downtown, Ocean Drive | 1950s-70s small buildings | Windstorm coverage, roof age |
| Southside, Flour Bluff | Small complexes | Military turnover, flood zone |
| Calallen, Portland | Newer buildings | Newer systems, county differences |
Lenders treat one to four units and five to eight units a little differently. Both are residential on our programs, but a five to eight unit building has more rent to verify, a larger insurance policy and usually a different appraisal approach that leans on the building's income and comparable small-building sales in Corpus Christi.
The core terms are the same: qualify on rent with a 1.0x standard minimum DSCR (sub-1.0 programs exist), 620 minimum credit, no W-2s or tax returns, LLC borrowers welcome and loans from $150,000 with no stated maximum. Maximum LTV can be lower on five to eight units than on a fourplex, and it varies by program.
The rent on each unit is added together, so one strong unit can offset a weaker one, but every unit's lease or market rent still has to be documented. If the building is not yet stabilized, a bridge loan can carry it through renovation and lease-up before a DSCR refinance.
Texas has high property taxes and no homestead exemption for investors. The Nueces County Appraisal District often revalues after a sale. Budget on your purchase price at the full combined rate.
Texas does not charge a transfer tax or mortgage tax.
Several taxing units, including the county, city, school district and others such as a hospital or college district, can appear on one bill. Get the full breakdown from the appraisal district record and budget on all of them.
Nueces County is in the area covered by the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association, and buildings may need windstorm certification for coverage. Ask whether the building has a windstorm certificate, especially for any recent roof or construction work.
Check with the City of Corpus Christi for code and STR rules.
North Padre Island and Mustang Island draw short-term renters, and the city requires STR registration and hotel occupancy tax. Five to eight unit buildings in the city are usually underwritten on 12-month leases, but check the rules if you plan nightly rentals near the beaches.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. Take a 6-unit small complex in the Southside under contract at $560,000, with average rent of $950 per unit, or $5,700 a month in total. Monthly taxes are estimated at $850 and insurance at $650.
At 75% LTV the loan is $420,000, estimated principal and interest is about $2,937 and the total payment is about $4,437, for a DSCR of about 1.28x. At 70% LTV the loan drops to $392,000, the total payment to about $4,241 and the DSCR rises to about 1.34x. Windstorm and flood coverage push insurance close to the tax line, which is why coastal ratios run tighter.
| Item | 75% LTV | 70% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $420,000 | $392,000 |
| Gross monthly rent | $5,700 | $5,700 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,937 | $2,741 |
| Property taxes | $850 | $850 |
| Insurance | $650 | $650 |
| Total monthly payment | $4,437 | $4,241 |
| DSCR | About 1.28x | About 1.34x |
Underwriting adds up the rent on each unit, then checks it against what the appraiser says the market supports. If several units are leased well below market, or the seller cannot produce leases, the figure used for the ratio may be lower than the asking-price math assumed.
Ask for signed leases, a unit-by-unit rent roll and a few months of deposits before you finalize your offer, so the income you are paying for is the income the file can use.
Hurricanes and tropical storms are the main insurance cost. Windstorm coverage, often through TWIA, plus flood coverage in mapped zones, can take a large share of the rent.
Get the full insurance quote and flood determination early.
The port, refineries, Naval Air Station Corpus Christi, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi and the hospitals support steady rental demand.
Prices are moderate, but insurance is high, so the ratio can be tighter than inland Texas buildings at similar prices.
Hurricane Harvey in 2017 made landfall nearby and reminded insurers and investors how much coastal exposure matters. Buildings farther inland, in Calallen or the Northwest area, often carry lower premiums than buildings on the Southside or near Ocean Drive.
A complete package gets a faster and clearer answer. Have these ready before you call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below.
LendingStreet underwrites small buildings on their rent, not your tax returns. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send what you have and we will tell you plainly what leverage the building supports.
Often. Many buildings rely on TWIA or private wind coverage, and certification may be required.
No. Texas does not charge a real estate transfer tax or mortgage tax.
Coastal insurance adds a large cost to the payment.
It shows that construction or repairs met the windstorm building code for the TWIA area. Buildings without one may have trouble getting TWIA coverage.
Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum. Maximum LTV on 5-8 unit buildings can be lower than on 1-4 units and varies by program.
No. The loan qualifies on the building's rent. You do not provide W-2s or tax returns.
Yes. LLC borrowers are standard on our DSCR programs, and you sign for the loan personally.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.