Open 24/7, 365 Days/Yr | Call Us: (877) 298-1001 NOTE: For a FASTER Response, please Inquire Using Form
DSCR · Milwaukee · 5-8 Units

DSCR Loans for 5 to 8 Unit Rental Buildings in Milwaukee

Milwaukee is best known for its duplexes, but the city also has a steady supply of brick and frame buildings with five to eight units. Prices per unit are modest, and investors often find buildings that cover the payment with room to spare.

Get a quote →

In short: LendingStreet finances 5 to 8 unit rental buildings in Milwaukee with DSCR loans that qualify on the building's rent, not your income. LLC borrowers are standard, loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x. In Milwaukee, property taxes, lead service lines and building condition are the items to check first.

Milwaukee's five to eight unit buildings

The East Side and Lower East Side have brick walk-ups and large houses divided into apartments near UW-Milwaukee and Lake Michigan. Bay View and the near south side have frame and brick buildings that have drawn young professionals. Riverwest and Brewers Hill mix duplexes with small apartment buildings.

Washington Heights, Sherman Park and the near West Side offer lower prices per unit, often in older buildings near Marquette and the medical campus.

Milwaukee's housing stock is old, with much of it built before World War II. Investors who started with Milwaukee duplexes, the classic upper-and-lower flat, often move up to a five or six unit building in the same neighborhood, where one roof, one boiler room and one closing cover more units.

AreaTypical 5-8 unit stockWhat to check
East Side, Lower East SideBrick walk-ups, divided housesStudent leases near UWM
Bay View, near south sideFrame and brick buildingsRising prices, parking
Riverwest, Brewers HillDuplexes and small buildingsRenovation quality
Washington Heights, Sherman ParkOlder buildings at lower pricesCondition, lead lines

Underwriting a Milwaukee 5-8 unit building on rent

On a DSCR loan, the building qualifies itself. The rent from all units is divided by the monthly payment, which includes principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and any dues. A ratio of 1.0x is the standard minimum, and some programs go below 1.0x for buildings that are close.

A 5-8 unit building is still a residential loan for us, with an LLC borrower, no W-2s or tax returns and a 620 minimum credit score. Leverage varies by program: up to 80% LTV on purchases on some programs, often less on 5-8 units and bigger balances, and up to 75% on a cash-out refinance. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum and 30-year terms are available. Buildings with nine or more units are financed as commercial multifamily.

Milwaukee rents are moderate, and many buildings cover the payment at higher leverage. We underwrite the leases in place and an appraiser's market rent estimate for vacant units.

Milwaukee taxes and Wisconsin closing costs

Milwaukee property tax bills are high relative to values, combining city, county, school and technical college levies. The city reassesses regularly, so check the current assessment and whether it reflects recent sales.

Wisconsin charges a real estate transfer fee, customarily paid by the seller. Buyers pay title, recording and closing costs plus prepaid taxes and insurance. Wisconsin law blocks local rent control.

Wisconsin landlord rules and city requirements

Wisconsin regulates residential rentals through state statutes and the consumer protection rules in ATCP 134, which govern security deposits, required disclosures and lease terms. Follow the required check-in and deposit procedures.

Milwaukee enforces building and property maintenance codes through city inspectors, often in response to complaints, and certain properties must be registered with the city. Ask the seller about open orders and registration.

Fair housing protections apply in the city, so screen all applicants the same way. If you buy a building with tenants in place, the existing leases and security deposits carry over to you, so collect copies and a deposit ledger before closing.

Worked example: a six-unit Bay View building

This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a 6-unit building in Bay View for $720,000. The units rent for about $1,150 each, or $6,900 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $1,320 a month and insurance at $500.

At 75% LTV, the loan is $540,000. On a 30-year fixed, principal and interest is about $3,776, the full payment with taxes and insurance is about $5,596, and DSCR is about 1.23x. At 70% LTV, the loan is $504,000, principal and interest is about $3,524, the payment is about $5,344 and DSCR is about 1.29x.

Both loans clear 1.0x. Taxes take nearly a fifth of the rent, which is typical in Milwaukee. The 70% loan needs about $36,000 more at closing.

Item75% LTV70% LTV
Gross monthly rent$6,900$6,900
Loan amount$540,000$504,000
Principal and interest$3,776$3,524
Property taxes$1,320$1,320
Insurance$500$500
Total monthly payment$5,596$5,344
DSCRAbout 1.23xAbout 1.29x

Lead lines, winters and older buildings

Milwaukee has many lead water service lines, especially in older buildings, and the city is replacing them over time. Owners may share the cost of replacement. Winters also wear on roofs, porches and heating systems.

Getting a Milwaukee building file ready

Gather these before you reach out and the first conversation can go straight to numbers.

Next steps for a Milwaukee 5-8 unit loan

LendingStreet finances DSCR loans on 5-8 unit buildings in Milwaukee and Milwaukee County. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.

Fill out the form below or call (877) 298-1001. Tell us the address, rents, price and target leverage, and we will size the loan on a realistic payment, test it at a couple of loan amounts and come back with options. A building that needs repairs or lease-up first can start on a bridge loan and refinance into a DSCR loan once it is rented.

Common questions

Does a lead service line affect my Milwaukee loan?

Not directly, but replacement can carry a cost share for owners and is a tenant health issue. Check the line material before you buy.

Who pays the Wisconsin transfer fee?

It is customarily paid by the seller. Buyers pay title, recording and closing costs.

Can Milwaukee adopt rent control?

No. Wisconsin law blocks local rent control.

Does a Milwaukee building with 6 units count as commercial?

Not with us. Our residential DSCR programs cover 1 to 8 units, so a 6-unit building qualifies on rent like any other rental. Nine units and up is financed as commercial.

What LTV can I get on a five to eight unit building in Milwaukee?

Up to 80% on a purchase on some programs and up to 75% on a cash-out, but 5-8 unit buildings often carry lower maximums. The exact figure varies by program and by how strongly the rent covers the payment.

Can I qualify without showing my personal income?

Yes. The building's rent is what qualifies the loan. We look at the rent roll, leases, credit (620 minimum) and reserves, not W-2s or tax returns.

Can the loan close in my LLC's name?

Yes. Closing in an LLC is standard. The members typically sign for the loan personally, and the operating agreement and formation documents go in the file.

Can I finance a building I plan to live in?

No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Every unit should be rented to tenants.

5-8 unit DSCR loansWisconsin 5-8 unit DSCR loansDSCR loans in WisconsinBridge loans in MilwaukeeComparing DSCR lenders in WisconsinChicago 5-8 unit DSCR loansDSCR calculator

Get Your 5-8 Unit DSCR Quote

2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.

By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.