Portland is one of the few big cities where the tax bill on a building depends more on its history than on what you pay for it. Combine that with state rent stabilization and city tenant rules, and a 5-8 unit purchase here needs a different checklist than almost anywhere else.
In short: LendingStreet finances 5-8 unit buildings in Portland with DSCR loans that qualify on combined rent, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Leverage on 5-8 units varies by program, and loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum. Before you buy, model rent growth under Oregon's rent stabilization cap and budget for city registration and relocation rules.
The inner Eastside holds most of the city's small apartment buildings: Buckman, Sunnyside, Richmond, Hosford-Abernethy and Kerns all mix old houses split into units with 1910s-1960s walk-ups. North Portland neighborhoods such as Kenton and St. Johns add more, often at lower prices.
Portland's Residential Infill Project now allows more units on many residential lots, so some investors buy older houses with plans to add units. On the west side, older walk-ups near Northwest 23rd and Goose Hollow lease to downtown workers.
| Area | Typical 5-8 unit property | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Buckman, Kerns, Sunnyside | Early 1900s houses converted to units | Seismic condition, separate utilities |
| Hosford-Abernethy, Richmond | 1920s-60s walk-ups | Old wiring and sewer laterals |
| Kenton, St. Johns | Small 1960s-70s buildings | Deferred maintenance, rent levels |
| Northwest and Goose Hollow | Brick walk-ups | Unreinforced masonry status |
Oregon taxes property on its maximum assessed value, which generally can grow only 3% a year regardless of sales. A building's taxable value can therefore sit well below its market value, and it does not reset when you buy. Two similar buildings on the same street can have very different bills.
Pull the Multnomah County tax record for the exact building and use that figure, plus any local bonds and levies. Do not estimate taxes as a percentage of your purchase price.
Our DSCR programs treat 5-8 units as residential. Qualification runs on rent, not on pay stubs or tax returns, and most investors close in an LLC. The floor is a 620 credit score, loan sizes begin at $150,000 with no stated cap, and 30-year terms are available.
Underwriting divides the building's total monthly rent by the monthly payment including taxes and insurance. A 1.0x result is the usual minimum, with sub-1.0 options on some programs. Leverage tops out at 80% LTV on purchases and 75% on cash-out for smaller rentals, and it often sits lower on 5-8 unit properties and larger balances, so expect it to vary by program.
On a building this size, the appraisal leans on the rent roll. Each unit's rent is compared with nearby rentals, so above-market leases or several vacant units can pull the supported income down. Bring leases and a clear note on any unit that is empty or under renovation.
Oregon caps annual rent increases on most buildings older than 15 years, with a limit tied to inflation and a hard ceiling. After the first year of occupancy, tenants generally have for-cause protections. Portland adds relocation assistance when a landlord ends a tenancy without cause or raises rent above a set threshold, plus screening and deposit rules.
The city also runs a rental registration program with a per-unit fee. For DSCR purposes, assume in-place rents are what you will collect for some time, rather than pricing the deal on a quick move to market.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a seven-unit building in Buckman for $1,450,000, with taxes taken straight from the county record. Four units rent for $1,450 and three for $1,350, for a combined $9,850 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $1,375 a month and insurance at $550.
Financing 75% of the price gives a $1,088,000 loan. Estimated principal and interest comes to about $7,607, the full payment to about $9,532, and the ratio to about 1.03x. Dropping to 65% LTV, a $942,000 loan, brings the payment to about $8,512 and the ratio to about 1.16x. Because rent growth is capped, the investor should assume these rents for a while. The 65% LTV option leaves more room if a unit turns over slowly.
| Item | 75% LTV | 65% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $1,450,000 | $1,450,000 |
| Combined monthly rent | $9,850 | $9,850 |
| Loan amount | $1,088,000 | $942,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $7,607 | $6,587 |
| Taxes and insurance | $1,925 | $1,925 |
| Total monthly payment | $9,532 | $8,512 |
| DSCR | About 1.03x | About 1.16x |
Portland sits in a seismic zone, and the city has tracked unreinforced masonry buildings for years. Brick walk-ups may face questions from insurers and buyers. Earthquake coverage is usually optional and priced separately.
Older converted houses often have knob-and-tube wiring, old oil tanks or clay sewer lines. A sewer scope and an electrical review before you close can save a lot of money later.
Prices per unit in parts of Portland have softened from their peak, while demand for close-in rentals near transit and job centers stays steady. Buyers who accept stabilized rent growth and price that into the offer can still find buildings that cover the payment.
Infill rules also let some investors add a unit or two over time, which can lift the ratio at a later refinance.
Pulling these together up front saves a round of follow-up questions.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, unit count, rent roll and the price or estimated value through the form below, or call (877) 298-1001.
We run the ratio on realistic taxes and insurance, test it at a few loan amounts and come back with options. For statewide rules, see our Oregon 5-8 unit DSCR page.
No. Oregon's Measure 50 system ties taxable value to the property's history, with limited annual growth. Use the county record for the building.
The loan qualifies on current or supported market rent. Stabilization limits how fast you can raise rents, so plan around rents in place.
Yes. Portland runs a rental registration program with a per-unit fee. Confirm current requirements with the city.
Possibly, but insurance and appraisal questions are more likely. Bring any seismic reports you have.
Infill rules allow more units on many lots. After the new units are built and leased, a DSCR refinance can be sized on the higher rent roll.
Yes. Our residential DSCR programs cover 1 to 8 units. Buildings with 9 or more units are financed as commercial.
The minimum is 620. Income documents are not required, because the loan is approved on the building's rent.
Sub-1.0 DSCR programs exist. A larger down payment also lowers the payment and can lift the ratio over 1.0x.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.