Open 24/7, 365 Days/Yr | Call Us: (877) 298-1001 NOTE: For a FASTER Response, please Inquire Using Form
DSCR · Riverside 5-8 Units

DSCR Loans for 5 to 8 Unit Apartment Buildings in Riverside

Riverside's small apartment buildings are mostly two-story stucco walk-ups from the 1960s through the 1980s, often with a carport, a laundry room and a small courtyard. They are among the few Southern California properties where the rent roll can still carry real leverage.

Get a quote →

In short: LendingStreet finances Riverside buildings of 5 to 8 units with residential DSCR loans that qualify on the building's rent roll, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers standard. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x, and maximum LTV on 5-8 units can be lower than on 1-4 units; it varies by program. Buildings of 9 or more units are commercial loans.

Where Riverside's 5-8 unit buildings are

Small apartment buildings cluster around downtown, Magnolia Center, the University neighborhood near UC Riverside, Arlington and along older arterial streets such as Magnolia Avenue, Brockton Avenue and University Avenue. Similar stock exists in older parts of Corona, Moreno Valley and Hemet.

Tenants are a mix of students, healthcare and county workers, logistics employees and families. Units are typically one- and two-bedroom apartments, and rents tend to move with the regional market rather than any single employer.

Residential financing for a small apartment building

Because our residential DSCR programs cover 1 to 8 units, a six-unit Riverside building can be underwritten on rent with long-term, 30-year financing, rather than through a full commercial process. The appraisal weighs the building's income alongside comparable sales, and programs may ask for more reserves than on a duplex.

Nine or more units moves to commercial financing; see our multifamily page if you are comparing a larger building.

Small apartment buildings also trade less often than houses, so pricing can vary widely. Compare the asking price with the rent roll and recent sales of similar buildings, and let the DSCR math, not the seller's pro forma, set your offer.

Worked example: a six-unit building near Magnolia Center

This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a six-unit, 1970s building for $1,380,000. Three one-bedroom units rent for $1,650 and three two-bedrooms for $1,950, for $10,800 a month. Taxes on the purchase price are estimated at $1,265 a month and insurance at $520.

At 75% LTV, the loan is $1,035,000 and the ratio is 1.25x. At 70%, the loan is $966,000 and the ratio is 1.32x. Both clear the 1.0x standard minimum comfortably, which is a meaningful contrast with coastal California, where similar buildings often need much lower leverage. Actual maximum LTV on 5-8 units varies by program.

Item75% LTV70% LTV
Loan amount$1,035,000$966,000
Estimated principal and interest$6,886$6,427
Taxes$1,265$1,265
Insurance$520$520
Total monthly payment$8,671$8,212
Monthly rent (three 1-bed, three 2-bed)$10,800$10,800
DSCR1.25x1.32x

AB 1482 and the rent roll

Riverside has no local rent control ordinance, but most 5-8 unit buildings older than 15 years are covered by California's Tenant Protection Act. Annual increases are capped at 5% plus inflation, up to 10%, and most evictions after a year require just cause. A tenant who has been in place for years may be paying below market, and we qualify on in-place leases.

Ask the seller for a rent roll with move-in dates, deposits and any concessions, and compare each unit's rent with current listings.

Costs that do not show in the ratio but matter

The DSCR payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA. Small apartment buildings also carry costs outside that test: common-area electricity, water and trash if the owner pays them, landscaping, laundry machine maintenance and turnover. Riverside Public Utilities serves electric and water inside city limits, and many older buildings have a single water meter paid by the owner.

These costs do not change the ratio, but they change your cash flow. Budget for them and for capital items such as roofs, balconies and stairways.

Balconies, stairs and building condition

California requires periodic inspections of exterior elevated elements, such as balconies and stairways, on buildings with three or more units. On a 1970s wood-frame building, ask whether the inspection has been done and whether repairs are pending. Also check the roof, the electrical service, the plumbing and any signs of termite damage.

Insurance for small apartment buildings

Insurance for older apartment buildings in California has become more expensive and harder to place, especially in or near fire hazard zones. Get a quote early, including liability coverage appropriate for a multi-tenant property, and use it in your numbers. A building with an updated roof, electrical panel and plumbing usually prices better than one with original systems.

Value-add without rent shock

Many Riverside 5-8 unit owners add value by renovating units at turnover, adding laundry, separately metering utilities where practical, and improving common areas. Under the state rent cap, gradual improvement at turnover is usually more realistic than large increases on existing tenants.

Some older buildings have room for an ADU in a carport, storage area or unused corner of the lot, since state law allows ADUs on multifamily properties within limits. A permitted added unit raises total rent, though it may move a seven- or eight-unit building toward the nine-unit commercial line, so plan the unit count carefully.

Professional management is common at this size. If you use a manager, their fee affects your cash flow, not the DSCR test, but a well-run building with documented leases and low turnover is easier to appraise and refinance.

Get a 5-8 unit quote

Send the address, price, rent roll and target leverage through the form below, or call (877) 298-1001. We will size the loan on actual leases and show the ratio at a few loan amounts. See our California 5-8 unit page for statewide terms.

Common questions

Is a six-unit Riverside building a residential loan?

Yes, for our programs. Five to eight units is financed with a residential DSCR loan; nine or more is commercial.

What leverage can I get on 5-8 units?

Maximum LTV can be lower than on 1-4 units and varies by program. In Riverside, the ratio often supports higher leverage than at the coast.

Does AB 1482 apply to my building?

Most 5-8 unit buildings older than 15 years are covered. Check the exemptions with counsel.

Do owner-paid utilities count in the DSCR?

The ratio uses principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA. Utilities affect your cash flow, not the DSCR test.

Do I need the balcony inspection done?

If the building has three or more units with elevated wood balconies or stairs, state law requires periodic inspection. We may ask about its status.

Can I buy in an LLC?

Yes. LLC borrowers are standard, and you sign for the loan personally.

Can I refinance a 5-8 unit building later?

Yes. Rate-and-term and cash-out refinances are available, subject to the DSCR test.

How much do I need for reserves?

Reserve requirements depend on the program, the loan size and the number of units. Expect more than on a single-family rental, and plan your own cushion for turnover and repairs.

5-8 unit DSCR loans in California5-8 unit DSCR loansDSCR loans in RiversideJumbo DSCR loans in RiversideMultifamily loans for 9+ unitsFourplex investment property loansRiverside DSCR cash-out refinance

Get Your 5-8 Unit DSCR Quote

2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.

By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.