If you invest in Buffalo, you will own a double sooner or later. The city's classic two-family, with one flat upstairs and one down, was built by the thousands in the early 1900s, and it is still the backbone of the rental market from Black Rock to South Buffalo.
In short: LendingStreet offers DSCR loans on 1-8 unit rentals across Buffalo, Cheektowaga, Tonawanda, Kenmore, Lackawanna, West Seneca, Amherst and the rest of Erie and Niagara counties, qualified on the property's rent with no W-2s or tax returns. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV, the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x and the minimum credit score is 620. Buffalo's lower prices relative to rent often make the ratio work, but older systems, the rental registry and the winter all need attention.
The city and its inner suburbs offer very different prices and tenants within a short drive. Knowing which submarket you are in helps you set realistic rents and expenses.
| Area | Typical rental stock | Tenant base |
|---|---|---|
| Elmwood Village and Allentown | Doubles, large Victorians split into units, small brick buildings | Young professionals, medical campus workers, students |
| North Buffalo and Hertel | Doubles and single-families | Families, professionals, some university staff |
| West Side and Black Rock | Doubles and cottages, many recently renovated | Mixed: long-term residents, new arrivals, young renters |
| University Heights | Doubles near UB's South Campus | Students and university staff |
| South Buffalo and Kaisertown | Single-families and doubles | Long-term working families |
| Cheektowaga, Tonawanda, Kenmore, Lackawanna | Single-families, doubles, some small multis | Families and commuters |
A double usually has two similar flats of two or three bedrooms each, often with separate entrances and, in better-updated buildings, separate furnaces and electric meters. For a DSCR loan, both leases are added together. Because the purchase price is spread over two units, doubles often produce a stronger ratio than a single-family home at the same price.
Separate utilities matter a lot here. Heating a drafty older flat through a Buffalo winter is expensive, and a building where the owner pays the gas bill for both units has much thinner cash flow than the DSCR alone suggests. The lender counts principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any dues, not utilities, so do your own math on owner-paid costs.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a renovated double in Black Rock for $285,000. The lower flat rents for $1,300 and the upper for $1,400, a combined $2,700 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $520 a month and insurance at $190.
At 80% LTV the loan is $228,000, estimated principal and interest is about $1,555, the full payment is about $2,265 and DSCR is about 1.19x. At 75% LTV the loan is $213,750, the payment is about $2,168 and DSCR rises to about 1.25x.
| Item | 80% LTV | 75% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $228,000 | $213,750 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,555 | $1,458 |
| Taxes and insurance | $710 | $710 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,265 | $2,168 |
| DSCR at $2,700 rent | 1.19x | 1.25x |
DSCR divides monthly rent by the full monthly payment. Our standard minimum is 1.0x, and sub-1.0 programs exist for properties that come up just short. You can close in an LLC, 30-year terms are available, and the loan amount starts at $150,000 with no stated maximum.
In Buffalo, the $150,000 minimum is worth noting. Some single-families and doubles in lower-priced neighborhoods sell for less than that, so a DSCR loan works best on renovated properties, higher-priced areas, buildings with three to eight units or a cash-out on a property you already own.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, so we cannot finance a double where you would live in one of the flats.
Buildings with three to eight units, such as the larger brick buildings and converted mansions along the Elmwood and Delaware corridors, use the same rent-based approach. On five to eight units, max LTV can be lower and varies by program, and nine or more units is a commercial loan.
The City of Buffalo requires owners of rental properties to register them and has expanded inspections of rental units. Older housing also carries lead paint, and the city and Erie County have rules aimed at reducing lead hazards in rentals. Before you buy, ask the seller whether the property is registered and whether there are open code violations, and check the city's records.
Suburbs like Cheektowaga, Tonawanda and Lackawanna have their own codes and may have separate rental permit requirements. Confirm the rules for the specific municipality.
New York limits security deposits on most residential rentals to one month's rent, which affects how much cushion you hold if a tenant leaves damage behind. The state's good cause eviction law, passed in 2024, applies in New York City and in other municipalities that choose to opt in, so check whether the city or town where you are buying has adopted it.
Build these rules into your planning. They do not change how the loan is underwritten, but they affect turnover costs and how you manage the property.
Out-of-state investors have bought heavily in Buffalo in recent years, often sight unseen. A local property manager who knows the city's registry, inspection and tenant rules is worth the fee, and a lender will look more comfortably at a file where management is in place.
Buffalo property owners pay city and county taxes, with schools funded through the city budget, while suburban owners pay town, county, school and sometimes village taxes on separate bills. Buffalo and several Erie County towns have reassessed in recent years as values rose, so use the assessment you expect after purchase, not the seller's old figure.
Lake-effect snow, ice dams and freeze-thaw cycles are hard on roofs, gutters, porches and foundations. Insurance carriers look closely at roof age and heating systems, and a quote with a high deductible can mask real risk. Get the quote before you finalize your offer.
Send the address, price, leases and the tax bill through the form below, or call (877) 298-1001. We will run the ratio at a few loan amounts and come back with options, including sub-1.0 programs where they fit.
Yes. Doubles are the most common rental in the city, and the rent from both flats is combined to qualify.
Yes, $150,000. Some lower-priced Buffalo properties fall below that, so renovated homes, higher-priced areas and multi-unit buildings fit best.
The city requires rental properties to be registered, and inspections apply. Confirm your property's status before closing.
620 is the minimum.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, so at least 20% down plus closing costs, more on files where the ratio is tight.
Not the DSCR calculation, which does not include utilities, but it does affect your real cash flow. Separate furnaces are a big plus.
Yes. LLC borrowers are standard.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.