In Kansas, hail is the line investors underestimate. Insurance premiums and wind and hail deductibles have climbed across the state, and on a $1.5M+ rental the policy can rival the tax bill.
In short: Yes. LendingStreet finances Kansas rentals with jumbo DSCR loans from about $1.5M to $5M+, for purchase, rate-and-term or cash-out on 1-8 unit properties, using rent instead of personal income. In Kansas, jumbo balances usually come from Johnson County homes in Leawood, Mission Hills, Prairie Village and Overland Park, portfolios in Wichita, and 5-8 unit buildings near the University of Kansas and Kansas State. Kansas assesses residential property at 11.5% of value, has no transfer or mortgage tax, and is a non-disclosure state.
Johnson County on the Kansas side of the Kansas City metro holds most of the state's high-value housing. Mission Hills, Leawood, Prairie Village, Overland Park and Olathe have large homes that lease to families relocating for healthcare, engineering and corporate jobs.
Wichita's Eastborough, College Hill and the east-side suburbs have larger homes, while Lawrence near KU and Manhattan near Kansas State and Fort Riley have small multi-unit buildings and student rentals. Topeka and smaller cities are mainly portfolio markets.
| Area | What a jumbo balance usually buys | Main underwriting issue |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | Executive home on a 12-month lease | HOA rules, hail insurance |
| Wichita east side | Large home or portfolio | Comparable leases, combined rent |
| Lawrence and Manhattan | 5-8 unit building | Student turnover, military moves |
| Topeka and smaller cities | Portfolio of rentals | Combined cash flow |
Outside Johnson County, very few single homes rent for enough to carry a $1.5M+ loan. In Wichita, Lawrence, Manhattan and Topeka, a jumbo balance usually means a 5-8 unit building or several rentals combined.
Kansas is a non-disclosure state, so sale prices are not public. Appraisers use their own data and the MLS, and top-end homes with few comparable sales get closer review.
Kansas assesses residential property at an 11.5% assessment ratio of appraised value, then applies county, city, school and other levies. Johnson County's combined levy and high values make taxes a meaningful line on a large home.
Kansas phased out its mortgage registration tax and has no real estate transfer tax, so closing costs on a large loan are mostly title, recording, appraisal and lender fees.
Kansas is one of the most hail-prone states in the country, and insurers have responded with higher premiums and percentage-based wind and hail deductibles. A large home with a big roof can carry a deductible of tens of thousands of dollars. Impact-resistant roofing may help with pricing.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a Leawood home for $1,500,000 that leases for $8,900 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $1,500 a month, insurance at $550 and HOA dues at $100.
At 70% LTV the loan is $1,050,000 and estimated principal and interest is about $7,163, for a total monthly payment of about $9,313 and a DSCR of about 0.96x. At 60% LTV the loan is $900,000, estimated principal and interest is about $6,140, the payment is about $8,290 and DSCR is about 1.07x.
Johnson County taxes and hail insurance together take a large share of rent, so leverage on top-end homes often lands below the program maximum. A higher wind and hail deductible can lower the premium, but make sure you hold enough reserves to cover it.
| Item | 70% LTV | 60% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 |
| Loan amount | $1,050,000 | $900,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $7,163 | $6,140 |
| Property taxes | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Insurance and HOA | $650 | $650 |
| Total monthly payment | $9,313 | $8,290 |
| Monthly rent | $8,900 | $8,900 |
| DSCR | About 0.96x | About 1.07x |
Many Johnson County HOAs restrict leasing or set minimum lease terms, and some cities require rental licenses or inspections. Lawrence and Manhattan have rental registration programs. Check the city and HOA before you buy.
Short-term rentals are regulated by each city. Some programs qualify a short-term rental on projected revenue, but most Kansas jumbo files run on 12-month leases.
Underwriting starts with the property, not your paystub. The rent, from a lease or a market rent estimate, is compared with the full monthly payment, and most programs look for a ratio of 1.0x or better. Where a property falls a little short, a sub-1.0 DSCR program or a smaller loan can close the gap.
Larger loans get a closer look. Expect more attention to the appraisal, rent support and reserves, and expect maximum leverage to step down as the balance grows; it varies by program.
Large balances do not have to come from one house. Investors with five or more rentals often refinance them together with a blanket portfolio loan, qualified on the portfolio's cash flow, with one closing and release clauses for future sales. A 5-8 unit building spreads the payment across several leases, though maximum leverage on these varies by program.
When a property is just under 1.0x, options include more equity, a smaller loan or a sub-1.0 DSCR program. Properties of 9 or more units are handled as multifamily or commercial loans.
A complete file gets a faster, clearer answer. Have these ready:
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, price or value, rent and the leverage you want, and the LendingStreet team will run the ratio on realistic taxes and insurance, test a few loan sizes and come back with options. Call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below to get a quote. For broader context, see our Kansas DSCR loans page.
Residential property is assessed at 11.5% of appraised value, then local levies are applied. Johnson County's combined levy makes taxes significant on large homes.
Not anymore. Kansas phased it out, and there is no real estate transfer tax.
Hail and tornado risk. Many policies use percentage-based wind and hail deductibles, so check the deductible as well as the premium.
There is no stated cap. Most jumbo files fall between about $1.5M and $5M+, and leverage typically steps down as the balance grows.
No. The loan is sized on rent compared with the payment. Credit, reserves and the property itself are what get reviewed.
Yes. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV, often lower on large balances, and the rent must still cover the new payment. Seasoning rules vary by program.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property, not homes you occupy.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.