Visitors come to New Mexico for adobe, art, ski runs and mountain air, and many of them want a casita instead of a hotel room. The towns they visit most have learned to limit how many casitas can rent by the night.
In short: LendingStreet finances New Mexico short-term rentals with DSCR loans that can qualify on projected nightly revenue on some programs, starting at $150,000 with a 620 minimum credit score and no W-2s or tax returns. Permits are the first hurdle: Santa Fe caps the number of STR permits in residential areas, and Taos, Ruidoso and Albuquerque each run their own permit or registration systems.
Santa Fe is the state's highest-value vacation rental market, with adobe homes and casitas near the Plaza, Canyon Road, the Railyard and the Eastside. Taos draws art visitors and Taos Ski Valley skiers, and Red River and Angel Fire are smaller mountain resort towns.
Ruidoso, in the Sacramento Mountains, is a cabin market popular with visitors from Texas and southern New Mexico, with summer racing and winter skiing nearby. In Albuquerque, Old Town, Nob Hill and the North Valley draw visitors year-round, with a spike during the International Balloon Fiesta each October.
| Market | Typical property | What drives bookings | Rule to check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe | Adobe homes, casitas, condos | Art, dining, opera, skiing | City caps residential STR permits |
| Taos and Taos Ski Valley | Adobe homes, ski condos | Skiing, art, hiking | Town and county permits |
| Ruidoso | Mountain cabins | Cool summers, racing, skiing | Village STR permit; wildfire exposure |
| Albuquerque | Single-family homes, casitas | Balloon Fiesta, business travel | City permit or registration |
Santa Fe limits the number of STR permits available in residential zones, and permits generally cannot simply be sold with the house. If you are buying in Santa Fe for nightly income, confirm whether a permit is available for that address and how long the wait is. Taos and Ruidoso require permits and inspections, and Albuquerque requires STR operators to register with the city.
Every municipality that levies a lodgers' tax expects STR operators to register and remit it, and the state gross receipts tax applies to stays as well. Platforms collect some taxes; registration remains your job.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio: monthly income divided by the monthly payment, including taxes, insurance and HOA dues. A 1.0x ratio means the income just covers the payment. For nightly rentals, some programs let that income come from a third-party revenue projection rather than a signed lease.
The projection should match the property you are actually buying: same bedroom count, similar finishes and a location that guests compare directly. Programs differ in whether they discount the projection, average it with market rent or require booking history on a refinance, so confirm the method early.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. The property is a permitted two-bedroom adobe casita in Santa Fe, priced at $640,000. The revenue projection is $60,000 a year, so about $5,000 a month counts as income. The payment also includes $330 a month in property taxes and $160 for insurance.
A 75% LTV loan of $480,000 carries estimated principal and interest of about $3,406. All in, the payment is about $3,896 and the DSCR is about 1.28x, or about 1.09x if revenue lands 15% under the projection.
Dropping to 65% LTV makes the loan $416,000, the payment about $3,442 and the DSCR about 1.45x. More equity buys margin against a soft season.
| Item | 75% LTV | 65% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $480,000 | $416,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $3,406 | $2,952 |
| Property taxes | $330 | $330 |
| Insurance | $160 | $160 |
| Total monthly payment | $3,896 | $3,442 |
| Projected monthly revenue | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| DSCR | About 1.28x | About 1.45x |
| DSCR if revenue is 15% lower | About 1.09x | About 1.23x |
Wildfire is the main insurance issue in New Mexico's mountain towns. Ruidoso was hit by major fires in recent years, and insurers look closely at defensible space, roofing and access roads in forested areas. Get a quote early, before you commit to the price.
New Mexico limits annual increases in residential valuations, but the assessed value can reset when a property sells, so the seller's tax bill may understate yours. Older adobe homes can have flat roofs that need regular maintenance, and rural properties may rely on wells or shared water systems that insurers and appraisers will ask about.
Albuquerque peaks hard during the Balloon Fiesta in early October. Santa Fe stays busy from late spring through fall with opera, markets and holiday events, plus winter skiing. Ruidoso fills in summer when visitors escape the heat, and again on winter weekends. Each market has slow stretches, and the projection should show them.
Lenders size the loan on the payment, but you run the business. Expect to pay for turnovers and cleaning, linens, utilities and Wi-Fi, guest supplies, repairs from heavier use, platform service fees and, if you are not local, a property manager. Furniture and setup costs come before the first guest arrives.
Because most programs measure coverage on gross revenue, a thin ratio can hide a negative cash flow once those costs are paid. Give yourself margin by keeping leverage moderate or choosing a property with a strong revenue history.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. You qualify on the rental, not your job, and you can close in an LLC.
Send the address, purchase price or current value, target loan amount and whatever revenue data you have. The financing team will run the ratio at more than one leverage level and tell you which programs fit. You can use the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
Santa Fe caps residential STR permits, and permits generally do not transfer automatically with a sale. Check availability for the specific address with the city before you buy.
Ruidoso is a popular cabin market with summer and winter demand. Wildfire exposure affects insurance, so get a quote early and include it in the ratio.
Gross receipts tax applies, and most cities and counties charge a lodgers' tax. Register with the state and the local government where required.
It can. New Mexico limits yearly valuation increases, but the value can reset on a sale. Budget on your purchase price, not the seller's bill.
Some programs qualify it on a third-party revenue projection based on comparable listings. That is the usual path on a purchase.
The minimum is 620. Stronger credit and more equity can open more program options. No W-2s or tax returns are required.
Yes. Most of our STR borrowers close in an LLC and sign for the loan personally.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.