Worcester has steady visitor demand from its colleges, hospitals and ballpark, but the city's short-term rental rules and Massachusetts' statewide registration system both apply. Many investors end up buying nightly rentals in the towns around the city instead.
In short: LendingStreet finances short-term rentals in Worcester County with DSCR loans that can qualify on projected nightly revenue on some programs, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000 and purchases go up to 80% LTV with a 620 minimum credit score. Worcester has its own short-term rental ordinance and zoning, and rules can turn on whether the operator lives on site, so confirm a unit can legally run as an investor-owned STR before you count nightly income; Sturbridge, Brimfield, Princeton and the lake towns are common alternatives.
Worcester regulates short-term rentals through city ordinance and zoning. Like many Massachusetts cities, its approach can treat an owner who rents part of the home they live in differently from an investor renting a whole unit they do not occupy, and the zoning district also matters. Rules have been revisited over time.
So before you buy a triple-decker unit or a house in the city with nightly rentals in mind, confirm with the city's Inspectional Services and Planning staff whether a non-owner-occupied short-term rental is allowed at that address and what registration or inspections apply. If the answer is no or unclear, underwrite on a long-term lease, which is how most Worcester rentals are financed anyway.
Since 2019 Massachusetts has required short-term rental operators to register with the Department of Revenue and collect the state room occupancy excise on stays of 31 days or less. Cities and towns can add a local excise and, in some situations, a community impact fee. Booking platforms collect and remit for many listings, but you remain responsible for registration and for any taxes they do not handle.
Operators also need liability insurance that covers short-term rental use. A standard landlord policy may exclude it, so get an STR-specific quote before closing.
Outside the city, demand is driven by events, leisure and outdoor recreation. Each town sets its own rules, so check the bylaws and any registration requirement in the town you choose.
| Area | Demand driver | Pattern | Check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brimfield and Sturbridge | Brimfield antique flea market, Old Sturbridge Village | Big spikes in May, July and September; steady leisure weekends | Town bylaws, septic capacity |
| Princeton, Westminster, Holden | Wachusett Mountain skiing and hiking | Winter weekends and fall foliage | Driveway access, winter costs |
| Webster, Shrewsbury, Charlton | Webster Lake, Lake Quinsigamond | Summer lake season | Flood zone, dock rights, town rules |
| Worcester, where allowed | Colleges, UMass Memorial, Polar Park, DCU Center | Graduation, move-in, games and concerts, medical visits | City ordinance and zoning |
Revenue here is spread differently than at a beach: ski weekends in winter, foliage in fall, lake weeks in summer and a few huge event weekends tied to the Brimfield shows and college calendars. A Sturbridge-area house might fill every night of a Brimfield week and be quiet on ordinary midweek nights in March.
Winter also brings real costs: heating oil or gas, snow removal and ice dam prevention. Build those into your budget even if the qualifying ratio uses gross revenue.
Event-heavy markets also reward planning. Brimfield weeks are often booked well in advance, and pricing for those weeks can carry a meaningful share of a nearby home's year. Ask for monthly detail in any revenue projection so you can see how much depends on a few peak weeks.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a three-bedroom home near Sturbridge for $485,000. A third-party projection estimates gross revenue of $46,800 a year, or $3,900 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $560 a month and insurance at $190.
At 75% LTV the loan is $363,750, estimated principal and interest is about $2,481 and the total payment is about $3,231, a DSCR of about 1.21x on the full projection. If a program uses 80% of projected revenue, $3,120 a month, DSCR drops to about 0.97x. At 65% LTV the loan is $315,250, estimated principal and interest is about $2,151, the payment is about $2,901 and DSCR is about 1.08x, so lower leverage makes the file work.
| Item | 75% LTV, full projection | 75% LTV, 80% of projection | 65% LTV, 80% of projection |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $363,750 | $363,750 | $315,250 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,481 | $2,481 | $2,151 |
| Taxes and insurance | $750 | $750 | $750 |
| Total monthly payment | $3,231 | $3,231 | $2,901 |
| Monthly revenue used | $3,900 | $3,120 | $3,120 |
| DSCR | About 1.21x | About 0.97x | About 1.08x |
Massachusetts towns update assessed values every year, and Proposition 2 1/2 limits how much a town's total levy can grow, though individual bills can still rise faster. Worcester uses separate residential and commercial tax rates. Outside the city, tax rates vary a lot from town to town, so use the actual bill for your address.
Many homes in Worcester County were built before 1978. If children under six may stay, the Massachusetts lead law can come into play for rental housing, which is worth discussing with a local attorney before you set house rules or advertise.
Furnished stays of a month or more are common near UMass Memorial, Saint Vincent Hospital and the colleges, serving traveling nurses, medical residents and visiting faculty. Stays longer than 31 days generally fall outside the state room occupancy excise. For financing, these rentals are often underwritten on long-term market rent rather than nightly projections.
If you already operate a short-term rental with booking history, an STR DSCR refinance can use that history or a projection, depending on the program. Cash-out goes up to 75% LTV and seasoning varies by program. Investors often use the proceeds to buy and furnish the next property.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, price, local rule confirmation, projected or actual revenue and your insurance quote, and we will run the ratio at a few loan amounts. Call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below. For other Massachusetts markets, see our state STR page.
It depends on the city's current ordinance and zoning, which can treat non-owner-occupied units differently. Confirm with the city before you buy.
Yes. Short-term rental operators register with the Department of Revenue and collect the state room occupancy excise, plus any local excise.
Sturbridge and Brimfield for events and Old Sturbridge Village, Princeton and Westminster near Wachusett Mountain, and lake towns such as Webster. Each has its own bylaws.
On some programs, yes, using a third-party projection. Some programs count only part of it, so leave room in the ratio.
Lower leverage, more cash, a sub-1.0 DSCR program or underwriting on long-term rent are the usual fixes.
The ratio uses principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. Heating and snow removal do not enter it directly, but they affect your actual cash flow.
The minimum is 620. Stronger credit and lower leverage generally improve terms.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.