Walk almost any residential street on Bridgeport's East Side, West End or North End and you will pass two- and three-family houses built for factory workers a century ago. They are the backbone of the city's rental market, and a DSCR loan qualifies them on the combined rent of every unit.
In short: LendingStreet finances Bridgeport two-families, three-families and fourplexes with DSCR loans that qualify on combined rent, with no W-2s or tax returns. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x. Bridgeport's high tax bills are the biggest variable, so use the current bill, not an estimate.
Bridgeport grew as an industrial city, and much of its housing was built as stacked flats: two-families with one unit per floor and three-families, sometimes with a third-floor unit under the roof. Many have front porches on each level, separate entrances and separate utilities. Brick and frame fourplexes also turn up, especially near main corridors.
Condition varies widely. Some buildings have been fully renovated; others still have original wiring, older boilers and roofs near the end of their life. That range is why Bridgeport has both turnkey rentals and value-add deals on the same block.
Many tenants commute to jobs along I-95 and the Merritt Parkway or take Metro-North from the Bridgeport station to Stamford and New York. Buildings within reach of the station, the downtown core or the hospitals, Bridgeport Hospital and St. Vincent's, tend to lease quickly.
Rents in Bridgeport are lower than in Stamford or Norwalk, but so are prices, which is why many small multi-family investors start here. The table is a general guide; confirm with current leases and listings.
| Area | Typical stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| East Side, East End | Three-families, two-families | Condition, tax bill, separate meters |
| North End, Brooklawn | Two-families, single-family homes | Higher prices, steadier tenants |
| West End, West Side | Older two- and three-families | Roof, porches, lead paint history |
| Black Rock | Two-families near the water | Flood zone, higher values |
| South End | Older multi-families near the university | Student demand, flood zones near Seaside Park |
Bridgeport's zoning code sets how many units are allowed on a lot, and many older buildings predate it. A three-family in a zone that now allows two units may be legally nonconforming, which is usually acceptable for financing if it can be rebuilt after a loss. Ask the zoning office or check city records for the legal unit count.
Connecticut has also passed laws encouraging accessory dwelling units statewide, though towns could opt out. Only legal units count toward the rent in your DSCR calculation. An attic unit without permits will not be counted.
Connecticut towns assess property at a 70% assessment ratio of market value, set at revaluations held at least every five years, and multiply the assessment by the local mill rate. Bridgeport's mill rate is among the higher ones in Connecticut, so tax bills are large relative to prices. A three-family near $500,000 can carry a five-figure annual bill. Many investors underwrite Bridgeport deals by starting with the tax bill and working backward to the price they can pay. Use the current bill from the tax collector and check whether a revaluation is coming.
Taxes in Connecticut are often paid in two installments, and the timing can matter at closing when the buyer and seller split the current bill. Your lender will escrow taxes in the monthly payment, which is why the full annual bill, divided by 12, goes into the DSCR calculation.
If you are comparing Bridgeport with Stratford or Fairfield, run the same building through each town's mill rate. A similar three-family can show a very different ratio once taxes are counted, even when rents look alike.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a North End three-family for $520,000. The units lease for $2,000, $1,900 and $1,800, a combined $5,700 a month. Taxes are budgeted at $1,300 a month from the current bill, and insurance at $300.
At 75% LTV the loan is $390,000. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year term is about $2,687, the total payment is about $4,287 and DSCR is about 1.33x. At 80% LTV the loan is $416,000, estimated principal and interest is about $2,866, the payment is about $4,466 and DSCR is about 1.28x. Taxes are more than a third of the total payment.
| Item | 75% LTV | 80% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $390,000 | $416,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,687 | $2,866 |
| Taxes | $1,300 | $1,300 |
| Insurance | $300 | $300 |
| Total monthly payment | $4,287 | $4,466 |
| Combined rent | $5,700 | $5,700 |
| DSCR | About 1.33x | About 1.28x |
Insurers and appraisers look closely at Bridgeport's older stock. Before you commit, check these items, which affect both your loan and your budget.
Connecticut requires larger municipalities to have fair rent commissions that can review rent increase complaints, and Bridgeport has one. If you buy a building with below-market leases, plan increases carefully and document the condition of each unit.
Rent from tenants with housing vouchers is common in Bridgeport and can be counted like other lease income, as long as the unit passes the housing authority's inspection. Have current leases and payment history ready.
If units turn over before closing, lenders may use the appraiser's market rent estimate for vacant units. Signed new leases at market rent give stronger support than an estimate.
Five to eight unit buildings are still residential, but max LTV can be lower and varies by program; see our 5-8 unit Bridgeport page. If you own five or more rentals in the area, a blanket portfolio loan can combine them under one payment, and if you are buying a building that needs work first, a bridge loan can carry it until it is leased. To get a quote, send the address, price, rent roll and tax bill through the form below or call (877) 298-1001.
Yes. The loan qualifies on the combined rent of all three units, with no W-2s or tax returns.
Bridgeport's mill rate is among the higher ones in Connecticut, applied to a 70% assessment ratio of market value.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Yes. Lease income from tenants with housing vouchers can count like other rent.
That is common and usually acceptable if the building can be rebuilt after a loss. Confirm the legal unit count.
The minimum credit score is 620.
Yes, up to 75% LTV, with seasoning that varies by program.
Not as residential loans. Nine or more units is commercial.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.