In Fort Wayne, a duplex often costs little more than a single-family house on the same street, yet it brings in two rent checks. That math is why small multifamily is a favorite for local investors growing past their first few homes.
In short: LendingStreet finances Fort Wayne duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out refinances up to 75%, with a 620 minimum credit score and 30-year terms available. The standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x, and sub-1.0 programs exist.
Most of the city's small multifamily stock is in older neighborhoods close to downtown. West Central, the Nebraska neighborhood, Williams Woodland Park, the blocks around Fairfield and Broadway have large early 1900s houses that were divided into two to four apartments decades ago, plus purpose-built side-by-side and up-down duplexes.
Farther out, you will find 1960s and 1970s side-by-side duplexes on the north side near Purdue Fort Wayne and Ivy Tech, in parts of the southwest, and in New Haven. These newer buildings usually have separate utilities and simpler layouts, which tenants and insurers both like.
A converted Victorian or foursquare in West Central can have great character, but it may share a furnace or water heater, have one electric service, or have units that were never permitted. Appraisers and underwriters look for legal unit count, separate entrances and safe egress.
Purpose-built duplexes from the 1960s onward are easier to underwrite. They typically have separate meters, simple floor plans and fewer surprises during inspection.
Fort Wayne and Allen County share a planning department, and the unified development ordinance controls where two-family and multifamily uses are allowed. Many older properties are legal nonconforming, meaning they predate current zoning. That status can be lost if a building sits vacant for a long period or is substantially damaged, so ask about it before buying.
If you plan to add a unit, expect zoning review, building permits and possibly parking requirements. Lenders finance the units that legally exist, not planned ones.
Fort Wayne rents are modest, but so are prices, which helps the ratio. Small multifamily here often clears 1.0x at full purchase leverage, which is less common in higher-cost metros. Indiana's caps limit a rental property's tax bill to 2% of assessed value. Many small buildings bought from long-term owners carry lower bills than an investor will pay after reassessment, so budget conservatively.
Insurance on older multi-unit houses can be higher than on newer duplexes because of age, wiring and roof condition.
Also check who pays utilities. In many converted houses the owner pays water, sewer and sometimes heat, and those costs come out of your cash flow even though DSCR is figured on rent, taxes, insurance and the loan payment. A building where tenants pay their own utilities often nets more at the same rent.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. A north-side side-by-side duplex sells for $215,000 and rents for $2,150 a month combined. At 80% LTV the loan is $172,000. Estimated principal and interest is about $1,203, taxes $300 and insurance $125, for a payment of about $1,628 and DSCR of about 1.32x.
A West Central triplex in a converted house sells for $330,000 and rents for $3,450 combined. At 75% LTV the loan is $247,500. Estimated principal and interest is about $1,731, taxes $470 and insurance $210, for a payment of about $2,411 and DSCR of about 1.43x.
| Item | North-side duplex | West Central triplex |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $215,000 | $330,000 |
| Loan amount | $172,000 (80%) | $247,500 (75%) |
| Combined rent | $2,150 | $3,450 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $1,203 | $1,731 |
| Taxes and insurance | $425 | $680 |
| Total payment | $1,628 | $2,411 |
| DSCR | About 1.32x | About 1.43x |
Two- to four-unit buildings near downtown attract hospital and service workers, students at the University of Saint Francis and Purdue Fort Wayne, and young professionals working near the riverfront and Electric Works. North-side duplexes draw longer-term renters who want a garage and newer finishes.
Vacancy matters more on a duplex than a fourplex, because one empty unit is half the income. Underwriters use market rent for vacant units, but well-documented leases help.
Students and short-stay medical workers tend to sign shorter leases, so expect more turnover near campuses and hospitals. Budget for cleaning, paint and a few weeks of vacancy each year when you run your own numbers.
If the building has five to eight units, it is still residential for our programs, but max LTV can be lower and underwriting is more detailed. See our Fort Wayne 5-8 unit page. Buildings with nine or more units are commercial.
Fort Wayne has a modest number of small apartment buildings from the 1960s and 1970s, often brick walk-ups on the north and southwest sides. They can pair well with a duplex or two in a blanket portfolio loan once you own five or more rentals.
Many local investors bought small buildings with cash or a short-term loan, renovated, and leased up. A DSCR cash-out refinance up to 75% LTV can return that capital. Seasoning rules vary by program, so check timing before you plan the next purchase.
Rate-and-term refinances can go up to 80% LTV on some programs.
Send the address, unit count, current rents and lease dates, taxes and your target loan amount. If the building is vacant or mid-renovation, include your rent estimates and repair budget so the team can tell you whether a DSCR loan or a short-term bridge loan fits first. Call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below.
Yes. Duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns.
Underwriters typically use market rent for a vacant unit, supported by the appraisal. Leases on occupied units help.
They can be. Legal unit count, separate utilities and safe egress all matter. Purpose-built duplexes are usually simpler.
Indiana caps a rental property's bill at 2% of assessed value. Budget on the non-homestead figure, not the seller's bill.
The standard minimum is 1.0x. Sub-1.0 programs exist for some properties.
Purchases go up to 80% LTV, but leverage can vary by property and program.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
Five to eight units are residential for our programs, with more detailed underwriting and possibly lower leverage.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.