New Haven is a city of two- and three-family houses. For many investors, the first building they buy here is a 100-year-old three-family with stacked porches, and the deciding number is the tax bill.
In short: LendingStreet finances New Haven area two-, three- and four-family rentals with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out refinances up to 75% LTV, and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x. Budget taxes from the actual bill and confirm the legal unit count, since both decide how much the building can borrow.
Most of the city's small multifamily was built between the 1890s and 1930s for factory, rail and port workers. Two-families with one unit per floor and three-families with stacked porches are the most common. Fourplexes exist, but in smaller numbers, often as brick or frame buildings on corner lots.
Fair Haven and Fair Haven Heights, Edgewood, Dwight, the Hill, Newhallville, Beaver Hills and the Annex have the largest concentrations at moderate prices. East Rock, Wooster Square and Downtown fringe streets have the same building types at higher prices, often leased to Yale graduate students. Westville and Morris Cove mix two-families with single-family homes.
Nearby, West Haven, Hamden and East Haven have many two-families as well, usually with lower purchase prices and different mill rates.
The age of the stock is both the opportunity and the risk. Rents in these buildings are often strong relative to price because the buildings are old and the units are large, but roofs, boilers, wiring and porches can all be near the end of their lives. A building with recent system updates is usually worth more to a lender than one with a lower price and a long repair list, because condition affects both the appraisal and the insurance quote.
Tenant base and costs differ by neighborhood. Use this as a starting map, then verify with local leases.
| Area | Common building | Typical tenants | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Rock, Wooster Square | Two- and three-families | Graduate students, Yale staff | Lease cycles tied to the academic year |
| Fair Haven, Fair Haven Heights | Three-families, some fourplexes | Working families | Older systems, porch condition |
| The Hill, Dwight, Edgewood | Two- and three-families | Hospital staff, families | Rental licensing, deferred maintenance |
| Westville, Beaver Hills | Two-families, singles | Families, professionals | Higher prices relative to rent |
| West Haven, Hamden | Two-families | Students, commuters, families | Different town mill rates |
New Haven's zoning districts set how many dwellings a lot may hold, and many older buildings predate current rules. A three-family in a district that now allows two may continue as a legal nonconforming use, but adding a unit or rebuilding after a loss can be restricted.
Units created without permits, such as an attic or basement apartment, may not count toward the appraised rent. Check the city's building records and the assessor's card, and ask the seller for certificates of occupancy before you sign.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a three-family in Fair Haven for $480,000. The units rent for $1,700, $1,650 and $1,650, a combined $5,000 a month, with tenants paying their own heat.
At 75% LTV, the loan is $360,000 and estimated principal and interest is about $2,517. Property taxes are budgeted at $1,035 a month from the current bill and insurance at $260. The total payment is about $3,812, and DSCR is about 1.31x.
At 80% LTV, the loan is $384,000, the payment about $3,980 and DSCR about 1.26x. Both clear 1.0x, but the 80% option leaves less cushion if a unit sits empty over the summer.
| Item | 75% LTV | 80% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $360,000 | $384,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $2,517 | $2,685 |
| Property taxes | $1,035 | $1,035 |
| Insurance | $260 | $260 |
| Total payment | $3,812 | $3,980 |
| Combined rent (3 units) | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| DSCR | About 1.31x | About 1.26x |
Connecticut municipalities assess property at 70% of market value and apply their own mill rate. Revaluations happen on a five-year cycle, and a revaluation after strong price growth can raise a building's assessment noticeably. If one is coming up, ask the assessor's office what to expect, and build some cushion into the ratio.
The seller pays Connecticut's conveyance tax at closing, but buyers should still budget title, recording and escrow costs.
New Haven's Livable City Initiative handles rental licensing and housing code inspections for many rental units. Connecticut also requires towns of New Haven's size to have a fair rent commission, which can review tenant complaints about excessive rent increases. Price renewals with that in mind.
Older buildings need attention to lead paint where young children live, smoke and carbon monoxide detectors and safe exits from upper floors.
Buildings in East Rock and near Wooster Square often turn over every summer as graduate students come and go, so leases typically run from late summer to late summer. A building with all leases ending in the same month carries more vacancy risk than one with staggered dates.
Near the medical campus, demand from residents and hospital staff is steadier but can include shorter terms. Underwrite on signed 12-month leases where possible. Where a unit is vacant at purchase, the appraiser's market rent estimate is usually what counts, so it helps to have recent signed leases from similar units on the same street to support it. Furnished or short-stay arrangements generally do not count on a standard long-term DSCR file.
Buildings with five to eight units are still residential for DSCR purposes, with maximum LTV that can be lower and varies by program. See our New Haven 5-8 unit page. Nine or more units is commercial financing.
Once you own five or more buildings, a blanket loan can combine them under one note. Many New Haven investors reach that number of buildings sooner than expected, and a single loan with one payment and one tax escrow can simplify a portfolio spread across several towns.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the address, unit count, rents and the current tax bill through the form below, or call (877) 298-1001. For statewide guidance, see our Connecticut 2-4 unit page.
Yes, as long as each unit is legal. The loan qualifies on combined rent.
Its rent may not count. Check building records and certificates of occupancy.
Assessments are 70% of market value times the local mill rate, and on an older multifamily that can be a large share of the payment.
They can be. Watch lease end dates, since many turn over in the same summer month.
Many New Haven rental units need a license and inspection through the city. Confirm before you close.
Yes. We finance 2-4 unit rentals across the New Haven area, each with its own town tax rate.
620 minimum on our DSCR loans.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.