Milwaukee's upper-and-lower duplexes are among the most recognizable rental buildings in the Midwest. If you own one, or a bungalow or small apartment building, a DSCR cash-out refinance lets you pull equity using rent.
In short: Yes. LendingStreet refinances Milwaukee investment properties with cash out up to 75% LTV, qualifying on rent instead of tax returns, with loans from $150,000 and a 620 minimum credit score. The rent must cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues at the program minimum. In Milwaukee the items to check early are the annual city assessment, which affects the tax bill inside the payment, and any open orders from the Department of Neighborhood Services.
The idea is simple: the appraiser sets today's value, the lender lends up to 75% of it on a cash-out, your old loan is paid off and the rest is yours, before closing costs. Credit needs to be 620 or higher, and the property must be a non-owner-occupied rental with one to eight units.
What decides the amount is the debt service coverage ratio. The rent, from a lease or the appraiser's market rent estimate, is divided by the full new payment including taxes, insurance and any HOA. Because the cash-out raises the payment, run the ratio on the new loan, not the old one.
The classic Milwaukee duplex, one flat stacked over another, appears across Bay View, Riverwest, the East Side, Washington Heights and the south side neighborhoods. Polish flats, where a cottage was raised to add a lower unit, are common on the south side. These buildings qualify as 2-unit residential properties, and both rents count.
Sherman Park and the north side offer lower prices and higher gross yields. Wauwatosa, West Allis, Cudahy and South Milwaukee are suburbs with their own rental demand and assessors. Larger 5-8 unit buildings are also common, and they stay in residential DSCR programs.
Milwaukee's demand comes from healthcare systems like Froedtert and Aurora, manufacturing employers, Marquette University and the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. Heat and water are often split by unit in duplexes, but in older buildings the owner may still pay some utilities, which matters for your expenses even though the ratio uses the rent and the payment.
The City of Milwaukee assesses property annually to keep values close to market, so a strong sales year in your neighborhood can raise your assessment the following year. Wisconsin property taxes are relatively high, and the bill combines city, county, school, technical college and sewerage district levies.
Use your actual current bill and check the city's assessment notice for the coming year. Suburbs reassess on their own schedules.
Wisconsin's real estate transfer fee applies to deeds, not to a refinance where title stays with you. Closing costs are mainly title insurance, recording, appraisal and lender fees.
Many Milwaukee rentals date from the early 1900s, and insurers look at roof age, wiring and heating systems. Pre-1978 buildings also carry lead paint considerations, and the city enforces lead hazard orders. Clear any open orders before you apply.
Wisconsin state law limits how cities can run rental registration and routine inspection programs, so Milwaukee relies largely on code enforcement through the Department of Neighborhood Services. Open orders or unpaid fines can surface during title work.
Short-term rentals in Milwaukee require a city license and a Wisconsin tourist rooming house license in many cases. If your cash-out depends on nightly income, confirm the licenses and zoning first.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor owns a classic upper-and-lower duplex in Bay View, with each flat leased at $1,250. The property appraises at $300,000, the existing loan balance is $140,000, and taxes and insurance run about $650 a month against total rent of $2,500.
At 75% LTV the new loan is $225,000. Paying off $140,000 leaves about $85,000 before closing costs. Estimated principal and interest on a 30-year schedule is about $1,573, so the full payment is about $2,223 and the DSCR is about 1.12x, above the 1.0x standard minimum. If the annual assessment raised the tax bill, adding $100 a month, the ratio would fall to about 1.08x, still above the minimum.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Appraised value | $300,000 |
| Maximum loan at 75% LTV | $225,000 |
| Existing loan payoff | $140,000 |
| Cash before closing costs | $85,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | About $1,573 |
| Taxes and insurance | $650 |
| Total monthly payment | About $2,223 |
| DSCR at $2,500 rent | About 1.12x |
Many Milwaukee investors bought duplexes when prices were low and now hold substantial equity. A cash-out can fund the next purchase or major repairs like a roof, porches or a boiler, which are common needs in older buildings.
If you plan to use proceeds for repairs, schedule the work after closing, since the appraisal reflects the property's condition at the time of inspection. Investors with five or more rentals can compare a blanket loan with separate refinances.
Two limits apply at once: 75% of the appraised value, and the loan the rent can support at the program minimum. Whichever is lower sets the cash. On two- to four-unit properties, the combined rent of all units counts, and on 5-8 unit buildings max LTV can be lower, so it varies by program. If the ratio falls short, programs below 1.0x exist, or a rate-and-term refinance may fit better.
Seasoning also matters. Some programs allow a cash-out soon after purchase, while others want several months of ownership or cap the loan at purchase price plus documented improvements. For rules that apply statewide, see our Wisconsin cash-out page.
A complete file usually closes faster and with fewer surprises.
Yes. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. In Milwaukee we finance cash-out refinances on 1-8 unit rentals up to 75% LTV, with loans from $150,000.
Yes. Two-unit buildings are residential, and the combined rent of both flats is used to qualify.
The city assesses annually to track the market. A higher assessment can raise the tax bill and lower the ratio.
They can. Clear or resolve any Department of Neighborhood Services orders before you apply.
No. The loan qualifies on the property's rent. You still need a 620 or higher credit score, reserves and LLC documents if the property is held in an entity.
Seasoning varies by program. Some allow a cash-out shortly after purchase; others want several months of ownership or limit the loan to cost plus documented improvements.
You can take a smaller loan that the rent covers, look at programs that allow a ratio below 1.0x, or compare a rate-and-term refinance.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.