Most Ogden rentals are nowhere near jumbo territory. The exception is up the canyon: Ogden Valley, with Eden, Huntsville, Pineview Reservoir, Snowbasin and Powder Mountain, where mountain homes regularly need loans of $1.5M or more.
In short: LendingStreet offers jumbo DSCR loans of about $1.5M to $5M+ for purchase, rate-and-term and cash-out on high-value 1-8 unit rentals in the Ogden area, including Ogden Valley. Loans qualify on rent, with no tax returns, and short-term rentals can qualify on projected income on some programs. Larger balances get more review and maximum LTV can be lower, varying by program.
In Ogden itself and the suburbs, jumbo loans are rare and usually involve a newer 5-8 unit building or several properties together. In Ogden Valley, high-value mountain homes and cabins near the ski resorts and Pineview Reservoir are the main source of jumbo DSCR requests. Some large homes on the North Ogden and Pleasant View benches and in Davis County also reach jumbo balances.
If your loan is in the $500K to $1.5M range, a standard DSCR loan likely fits better; our Ogden DSCR and 5-8 unit pages cover that range.
| Property | Where | Key issue |
|---|---|---|
| Mountain homes and cabins | Eden, Huntsville, Liberty, resort areas | County STR rules, snow, access |
| Newer 5-8 unit buildings | Ogden, West Haven, Roy | Rent roll, new tax bill |
| Large bench homes | North Ogden, Pleasant View, Davis County | Few comparable leases |
| Several rentals together | Across the metro | Often better as a blanket loan |
Weber County regulates nightly rentals in unincorporated Ogden Valley through licensing and zoning. Some areas and resort communities allow them, and others do not, and many HOAs set their own rules. Confirm that the property can legally operate as a nightly rental before relying on short-term income.
Inside Ogden city limits, short-term rentals are regulated through zoning and business licensing; check whether a specific property qualifies.
Revenue projections should reflect the property's actual size, location and amenities, and the seasonality of a ski and lake market. A home close to a resort base will usually project differently from one farther down the valley. If your projection comes in low, see our page on STR loans with a low revenue projection.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a mountain home in Eden for $2,400,000 in an area where nightly rentals are allowed. A third-party projection estimates short-term revenue of about $210,000 a year, or $17,500 a month.
At 65% LTV, the loan is $1,560,000 and estimated principal and interest is about $10,642. As a nightly rental, the home does not get the residential exemption, so taxes are budgeted at $1,700 a month on full value. With HOA dues of $450 and insurance of $650, the payment is about $13,442, for a DSCR of about 1.30x.
Leased long-term at $9,500 a month, the home would qualify for the exemption and taxes would drop to about $935, but the payment of about $12,677 would give a DSCR of only about 0.75x. In the Valley, many high-value homes only work as nightly rentals, which is why the rules matter so much.
| Item | Short-term rental | Long-term lease |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $1,560,000 | $1,560,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $10,642 | $10,642 |
| Taxes | $1,700 | $935 |
| HOA and insurance | $1,100 | $1,100 |
| Total payment | $13,442 | $12,677 |
| Monthly income used | $17,500 | $9,500 |
| DSCR | About 1.30x | About 0.75x |
Utah's residential exemption taxes primary residential property at 55% of value, and it can apply to a long-term rental that is a tenant's primary residence. Nightly rentals and second homes generally do not qualify and are taxed on full value. On a $2M+ home, that difference is large, so budget taxes on full value for any short-term rental.
Utah also has transient room taxes on nightly rentals, collected from guests. Make sure you are registered to collect and remit them.
Ogden Valley homes face heavy snow, winter road access, wildfire exposure and, in some areas, septic and well systems. Insurers look at all of these. Get an insurance quote early and confirm snow removal arrangements and year-round access.
Earthquake coverage is excluded from standard policies and sold separately. Decide whether you want it on a high-value home.
Long winter driveways, steep access roads and private road agreements are common in the Valley. Make sure access is legally recorded and that someone is responsible for plowing.
The basics stay the same: qualification on rent, a 620 minimum credit score and LLC borrowers. On larger balances, expect higher reserves, more review of the revenue projection or rent roll, and on some programs a second appraisal. Maximum LTV can be lower. Pricing on large balances is set case by case.
Appraisals in Ogden Valley can be challenging because Utah does not publish sale prices and luxury mountain sales are infrequent. Appraisers rely on MLS data and agent reports.
Many Ogden Valley owners live elsewhere and use a local manager. Management fees, cleaning, supplies and utilities are not in the DSCR formula, but they come out of the revenue the ratio relies on. A strong ratio leaves room for those costs and for slow shoulder seasons in spring and fall.
Keep records of booking revenue, occupancy and expenses. On a refinance, actual history can support the loan better than a projection.
If your jumbo balance comes from several properties, a blanket portfolio loan may fit better: five or more investment properties, each 1 to 8 units, under one loan, qualified on combined cash flow, with release provisions when a property sells.
A blanket loan can also mix property types, such as a few single-family rentals in Roy and a small building in central Ogden, as long as each property has 1 to 8 units.
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Send the property details, rental plan and target leverage through the form below, or call (877) 298-1001. Our Utah jumbo page and our Salt Lake City and Park City jumbo page cover other high-value Utah markets.
A DSCR loan of about $1.5M to $5M+ on a high-value 1-8 unit rental, used for purchase, rate-and-term or cash-out and qualified on rent.
On some programs, yes, using a third-party revenue projection, if the property can legally operate as a nightly rental.
Weber County regulates them through licensing and zoning, and HOAs may have their own rules. Confirm before you buy.
Nightly rentals generally do not qualify for the residential exemption and are taxed on full value.
It varies by program and is often lower on larger balances.
No. The loan qualifies on rent or projected revenue.
Yes, if it works as a rental. Long-term rents on high-value homes can make the ratio tight.
Yes. Maximum LTV varies by program.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.