Kentucky's short-term rentals earn on bourbon, horses and the outdoors. Louisville and Lexington fill for the Kentucky Derby and Keeneland, while Red River Gorge and Lake Cumberland draw climbers, hikers and boaters.
In short: You can finance a Kentucky Airbnb or VRBO property with a DSCR loan from LendingStreet, and on some programs the property qualifies on projected short-term rental income instead of a long-term lease. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, the minimum credit score is 620 and there are no W-2s or tax returns. Louisville and Lexington require extra approval for non-owner-occupied rentals in residential zones, while rural cabin markets rely more on county rules.
Louisville draws visitors for the Kentucky Derby in May, the Bourbon Trail, conventions and medical travel. Neighborhoods such as the Highlands, Germantown, NuLu and Old Louisville see steady demand. Lexington has horse country, Keeneland's spring and fall race meets, University of Kentucky sports and the bourbon distilleries.
Red River Gorge, around Slade and Campton, is a cabin market for climbers and hikers. Lake Cumberland, Dale Hollow Lake and Kentucky Lake draw boaters. Bardstown, the Bourbon Capital of the World, and Bowling Green, home of the Corvette museum, add weekend demand.
| Market | Who books | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Louisville | Derby, bourbon, conventions | STR registration, conditional use in residential zones |
| Lexington | Horse racing, UK sports | Conditional use for non-hosted units |
| Red River Gorge | Climbers, hikers | County rules, access, septic |
| Lake Cumberland | Boaters, families | Shoreline and HOA rules |
Louisville requires short-term rentals to register, and a non-owner-occupied short-term rental in most residential zones needs a conditional use permit, which involves a public hearing. Lexington adopted similar rules, requiring conditional use approval for non-hosted rentals in residential zones.
Rural counties around Red River Gorge and the lakes have fewer specific rules, though some have added registration and occupancy limits, and HOAs can restrict rentals. Confirm the rules for the address.
The ratio is simple: monthly income divided by the monthly payment, where the payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. What changes on a short-term rental is the income figure. Some programs accept a projection of nightly-rental revenue from a third-party data provider; others lean on 12 months of booking history.
A ratio of 1.0x or better meets the standard minimum, and some programs go below it. Leverage tops out at 80% LTV on a purchase and 75% on a cash-out refinance, but short-term rental programs and bigger balances can be lower, so it varies by program. No W-2s, a 620 minimum score, LLC borrowers welcome and terms up to 30 years. The program covers one to eight units, which includes duplexes and small cottage groups; nine units or more is handled as commercial.
Kentucky applies state sales tax and a statewide transient room tax to short-term lodging, and many cities and counties add their own transient room taxes. Platforms collect many of these, but registration may still be required.
Kentucky assesses property at full market value, and the homestead exemption is limited to older or disabled owner-occupants, so it rarely affects investors. Property taxes are moderate. Check the current bill for the parcel.
Insurance must cover nightly rental use. Red River Gorge cabins on steep, wooded lots with long gravel drives can face questions about access and wildfire. Lake properties may need flood coverage.
In Louisville and Lexington, the conditional use process can take months and is not assured, so most investors buy properties that already hold approval or sit in zones where nightly rentals are allowed by right. Ask whether an existing approval stays with the property after a sale.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a two-bedroom cabin with a hot tub near Red River Gorge for $320,000. A projection for comparable cabins shows $31,000 a year in gross revenue. At 75% LTV the loan is $240,000, and estimated principal and interest on a 30-year term is about $1,678 a month. Add $230 in taxes, $170 in insurance, and the payment is about $2,078. $2,583 of average monthly revenue divided by that payment gives a DSCR of about 1.24x.
If the projection came in lower, the investor could borrow less. At 70% LTV the loan is $224,000, the payment about $1,966 and the DSCR about 1.31x, with $16,000 more brought to closing. Low taxes and moderate prices help. The bigger questions in the Gorge are access, septic capacity and whether enough comparable cabin sales exist for the appraisal.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $320,000 |
| Loan amount at 75% LTV | $240,000 |
| Down payment | $80,000 |
| Projected annual revenue | $31,000 |
| Average monthly revenue | $2,583 |
| Estimated principal and interest (30-year) | $1,678 |
| Property taxes | $230 |
| Insurance | $170 |
| HOA dues | None |
| Total monthly payment | $2,078 |
| DSCR | About 1.24x |
Louisville peaks around Derby week in May and during big conventions. Lexington peaks around Keeneland's April and October meets and UK sports. Red River Gorge is strongest in spring and fall climbing seasons, and the lakes in summer. Winter is slower everywhere except event weekends.
A complete file moves faster. Gather these before you apply:
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Share the address, the price, a revenue projection and how much leverage you want. We run the ratio on realistic taxes and insurance and come back with a few structures, plus a refinance path once the property has a booking history of its own.
We lend in Jefferson, Fayette, Powell, Wolfe, Pulaski and the rest of Kentucky's counties. Reach us at (877) 298-1001, or get a quote through the form below.
In most residential zones it requires a conditional use permit with a public hearing, plus registration. Check the zone for the address.
Lexington requires conditional use approval for non-hosted rentals in residential zones. Confirm current rules with the city.
It is a state tax on short-term lodging, and many local governments add their own room taxes on top.
On some programs, yes, if it has year-round access, standard utilities and enough comparable sales.
Not on every program. Some qualify a short-term rental on projected nightly revenue or on its booking history instead of a 12-month lease.
Yes. Once you have booking history, a rate-and-term or cash-out refinance can use actual revenue. Our STR refinance guide, linked below, covers how that works.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property only, so primary and second homes are out.
Timing depends mostly on the appraisal, title and insurance. A complete file with the revenue projection, permit confirmation and insurance quote in hand moves fastest.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.