Minnesota's cabin culture runs deep, and the North Shore and the lakes regions have large vacation rental markets. Duluth and several resort areas regulate rentals closely, and property tax classes matter.
In short: You can finance a Minnesota Airbnb or VRBO property with a DSCR loan from LendingStreet, and on some programs the property qualifies on projected short-term rental income instead of a long-term lease. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, the minimum credit score is 620 and there are no W-2s or tax returns. Duluth and the North Shore regulate permits, and Minnesota's property tax classes treat cabins and rentals differently from homesteads.
The North Shore of Lake Superior, from Duluth to Two Harbors, Lutsen and Grand Marais, draws hikers, leaf watchers and skiers. Duluth has its own city rules for vacation dwelling units. Lutsen Mountains gives the upper North Shore a winter season, and Grand Marais has a strong arts and outfitter scene serving Boundary Waters trips.
The Brainerd Lakes area, including Nisswa, Crosslake and Gull Lake, along with Alexandria, Detroit Lakes and the Grand Rapids area, are classic cabin markets. Minneapolis and St. Paul see business, sports and event travel, and Rochester has medical travel tied to its large clinic, with patients and families often booking longer stays. Many lake cabins are older family places that buyers update and furnish for weekly summer rentals.
| Market | Who books | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Duluth | Lake Superior visitors | City permit, zone limits |
| North Shore | Hikers, fall color, skiers | County permit, septic |
| Brainerd Lakes | Summer cabin families | Township rules, shoreline |
| Twin Cities | Business and events | City license |
Duluth requires permits for vacation dwelling units and limits them in some residential zones. Cook County and Lake County on the North Shore license rentals, and some lake townships have adopted their own rules. Minneapolis and St. Paul require short-term rental licenses.
Lake associations and HOAs can restrict rentals, and some resort areas set minimum stays in summer. Confirm local and association rules for the address before relying on nightly income.
The ratio is simple: monthly income divided by the monthly payment, where the payment includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues. What changes on a short-term rental is the income figure. Some programs accept a projection of nightly-rental revenue from a third-party data provider; others lean on 12 months of booking history.
A ratio of 1.0x or better meets the standard minimum, and some programs go below it. Leverage tops out at 80% LTV on a purchase and 75% on a cash-out refinance, but short-term rental programs and bigger balances can be lower, so it varies by program. No W-2s, a 620 minimum score, LLC borrowers welcome and terms up to 30 years. The program covers one to eight units, which includes duplexes and small cottage groups; nine units or more is handled as commercial.
Minnesota applies state sales tax to short-term lodging, and cities and counties add lodging taxes. Platforms collect many of these, but registration may still be required.
Minnesota classifies homesteads, rentals and seasonal recreational cabins differently for property tax, and classification can change when a property is rented nightly. Ask the county how the property will be classed under your ownership.
Insurance needs to cover short-term rental use. Snow loads, ice dams and frozen pipes are common winter claims. Lakefront homes may need flood coverage.
Many lake cabins rely on private wells and septic systems, and shoreland rules set by counties limit changes near the water. Those details matter for both the appraisal and future improvements.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a four-bedroom cabin on a lake near Nisswa for $515,000. A projection for comparable cabins shows $47,000 a year in gross revenue. At 75% LTV the loan is $386,250, and estimated principal and interest on a 30-year term is about $2,701 a month. Add $480 in taxes, $190 in insurance, and the payment is about $3,371. $3,917 of average monthly revenue divided by that payment gives a DSCR of about 1.16x.
If the projection came in lower, the investor could borrow less. At 70% LTV the loan is $360,500, the payment about $3,191 and the DSCR about 1.23x, with $25,750 more brought to closing. Almost all of this revenue comes in summer. The projection has to be based on true comparable lake cabins rather than averages from the Twin Cities.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $515,000 |
| Loan amount at 75% LTV | $386,250 |
| Down payment | $128,750 |
| Projected annual revenue | $47,000 |
| Average monthly revenue | $3,917 |
| Estimated principal and interest (30-year) | $2,701 |
| Property taxes | $480 |
| Insurance | $190 |
| HOA dues | None |
| Total monthly payment | $3,371 |
| DSCR | About 1.16x |
Lakes regions earn most of their revenue from June through August, with fishing opener and fall color weekends. The North Shore peaks in summer and October and has a ski season at Lutsen. Twin Cities demand is steadier. Winter is slow at most lake cabins, though ice fishing weekends on lakes such as Mille Lacs and snowmobile trails add some bookings.
A complete file moves faster. Gather these before you apply:
Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property. Share the address, the price, a revenue projection and how much leverage you want. We run the ratio on realistic taxes and insurance and come back with a few structures, plus a refinance path once the property has a booking history of its own.
We lend in St. Louis, Cook, Lake, Crow Wing, Cass and the rest of Minnesota's counties. Reach us at (877) 298-1001, or get a quote through the form below.
Yes. Duluth requires permits for vacation dwelling units and limits them in some zones.
Minnesota classifies homesteads, rentals and seasonal cabins differently. Ask the county how your property will be classed.
On some programs, yes, if township and association rules allow nightly rentals.
State sales tax plus local lodging taxes in many cities and counties.
Not on every program. Some qualify a short-term rental on projected nightly revenue or on its booking history instead of a 12-month lease.
Yes. Once you have booking history, a rate-and-term or cash-out refinance can use actual revenue. Our STR refinance guide, linked below, covers how that works.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property only, so primary and second homes are out.
Timing depends mostly on the appraisal, title and insurance. A complete file with the revenue projection, permit confirmation and insurance quote in hand moves fastest.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.