Two to four unit buildings are one of the few ways to make coastal Ventura County rents and prices meet. Combined rent from several units goes further than a single-family lease, but leverage still has to fit the numbers.
In short: LendingStreet finances Ventura County duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes with DSCR loans that qualify on the combined rent of all units, with no W-2s or tax returns and LLC borrowers allowed. Loans start at $150,000 with no stated maximum, purchases go up to 80% LTV and cash-out refinances up to 75%, and the standard minimum DSCR is 1.0x. On many Ventura buildings, a down payment above the program minimum is what gets the ratio over 1.0x.
In the City of Ventura, most small multifamily sits close to the original town: Midtown between Main Street and Thompson Boulevard, the blocks around downtown and the hillside streets above it, and the Westside along Ventura Avenue. Expect 1950s to 1970s duplexes and fourplexes, older bungalows with a second unit behind, and some newer infill.
Oxnard has a larger supply of fourplexes and garden-style small buildings, especially in older neighborhoods near downtown and along the Saviers Road corridor. Port Hueneme, Santa Paula and Fillmore add duplexes at lower prices, and inland cities like Simi Valley have scattered 2-4 unit lots near older commercial corridors.
| Area | Typical 2-4 unit stock | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Midtown and downtown Ventura | Older duplexes, bungalow courts, rear units | Permits for any added unit, coastal zone status |
| Ventura Westside | Duplexes and fourplexes along Ventura Avenue | Condition, parking, flood maps near the river |
| Oxnard | Fourplexes and small garden buildings | Rent rules, deferred maintenance, HOA if condo-mapped |
| Port Hueneme | Duplexes near the base | Military tenant turnover, insurance |
| Santa Paula and Fillmore | Lower-priced duplexes | Wildfire insurance, appraisal comps |
Existing duplexes and fourplexes in two-family or multifamily zones are the cleanest files. California also allows more units on many single-family lots than it used to: state law permits ADUs and junior ADUs on most residential lots, and SB 9 allows qualifying lots in single-family zones to hold two homes or be split.
For lending, what counts is a legal, permitted unit. A garage converted without permits is not a second unit to an appraiser. Ask for permit history and the certificate of occupancy for any added unit before you count its rent.
Parts of Ventura and Oxnard sit in the coastal zone, where additions and new units can need a coastal development permit on top of a building permit. That adds time and cost to any plan to add a unit after you buy, so price the building on the units it has today and treat a future ADU as upside rather than qualifying income.
California's AB 1482 limits annual rent increases and requires just cause for many tenancies in buildings more than 15 years old. Most Ventura County duplexes and fourplexes are well past that age, so plan on gradual rent growth rather than resetting every unit to market after you buy.
Underwriting usually relies on in-place leases or a market rent estimate. If current tenants pay well below market, use their actual rents in your numbers.
Leases, deposits and any rent increase notices should be in order before closing. Buyers of occupied buildings inherit existing tenancies, so read every lease and estoppel rather than relying on a seller's summary rent roll. Vacant units can be counted at market rent on some programs, supported by the appraiser's rent schedule.
This example is illustrative and not a quote. An investor buys a Midtown duplex for $1,150,000. The two units rent for $3,200 each, $6,400 combined. Taxes reset to roughly 1% of the price plus local assessments, budgeted at $1,100 a month, and insurance is $300.
At 70% LTV the loan is $805,000 and estimated principal and interest is about $5,492. The total payment is about $6,892 and the DSCR is about 0.93x, below 1.0x.
At 60% LTV the loan is $690,000 and estimated principal and interest is about $4,707. The total payment is about $6,107 and the DSCR is about 1.05x, which clears the standard minimum. The investor brings $115,000 more to closing.
| Item | 70% LTV | 60% LTV |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $805,000 | $690,000 |
| Estimated principal and interest | $5,492 | $4,707 |
| Taxes and insurance | $1,400 | $1,400 |
| Total monthly payment | $6,892 | $6,107 |
| Combined rent | $6,400 | $6,400 |
| DSCR | About 0.93x | About 1.05x |
Proposition 13 resets the assessed value to your purchase price, so the seller's bill is not your bill. Check for Mello-Roos or other special assessments. A duplex near the Ventura River or Santa Clara River may sit in a flood zone, and inland buildings near hillsides can face high wildfire premiums or end up on the FAIR Plan.
Get quotes before you remove contingencies. A difference of a few hundred dollars a month can move a Ventura duplex from about 1.05x to below 1.0x.
Three and four unit buildings spread fixed costs across more rent, which often helps the ratio. They also tend to have older systems, shared utilities and tighter parking. Separate meters are a plus. A fourplex is still residential and qualifies under the same DSCR basics.
Bungalow courts, which are common in older Ventura and Oxnard neighborhoods, can be one parcel with several small cottages. If the court has four or fewer units on one lot, it can be financed as a 2-4 unit property; check that the units are legal and that the parcel is not condo-mapped.
For buildings of five to eight units, see our Ventura 5-8 unit DSCR page. Max LTV can be lower on those properties and varies by program.
Owners who bought a Ventura duplex years ago often have low Proposition 13 taxes and in-place rents that have climbed over time. That combination can support a cash-out refinance up to 75% LTV, subject to the rent covering the new payment. Cash-out seasoning varies by program.
A rate-and-term refinance can replace an adjustable or maturing loan without taking cash out, up to 80% LTV on some programs.
Send the address, price or current loan balance, the rent roll and any permit records for added units. The financing team will run the ratio at a few leverage levels. Call (877) 298-1001 or use the form below. For statewide guidance, see our California 2-4 unit page.
Yes. The loan qualifies on combined rent from both units, with no W-2s or tax returns.
Prices are high relative to rents, so a lower loan amount is often what brings the DSCR above 1.0x.
A permitted ADU can count toward rent. Unpermitted units usually do not.
It limits rent increases on many older buildings. Use in-place rents in your numbers rather than assumed market resets.
Yes. Fourplexes are residential and qualify on combined rent under the same DSCR basics.
That falls under our 5-8 unit DSCR programs, where max LTV can be lower and varies by program.
Yes, up to 75% LTV, if the rent covers the new payment. Seasoning varies by program.
No. Our investor loans are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied property.
2-3 competing quotes from 30+ capital sources. No credit pull. No commitment.
By clicking, you provide express written consent to be contacted by LendingStreet (NMLS #1734316) via SMS, phone, or email, possibly using automated technology, regarding your loan inquiry. Reply STOP to opt out. Consent is not required to obtain services. See our Privacy Policy and Terms.